Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Xalient Holdings Limited provides consulting, systems integration and managed services for companies supporting their corporate unified communications, data networks and security systems.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect, process and store about you when you use our services.

Any information we collect about you will be held securely and in accordance with data protection laws including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation and any other relevant data protection legislation should we transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you place an order for products and/or services or if we place an order for services on your behalf. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback, send us emails or participate in marketing activities such as events, opt-in lists and through social media methods such as LinkedIn.

The personal data we collect is:

  • Name
    • Job Title
    • Telephone Numbers
    • Email Addresses
    • Location
    • Place of Work and Residential addresses (where relevant)
    • Network Addresses (MAC and IP)
    • Personal bank account details (i.e. for sole or independent traders only)

Please Note: When we use opt-in lists for marketing purposes, we screen against both the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) and our own list of people who have previously objected to or opted out of our marketing contacts list.


How will we use the information about you?

Personal information you supply to us may be used for the following purposes:

 

Purpose of processing Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a new customer The data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data.
To manage your account and associated services. Processing is necessary to allow us to deliver our services to you under the contract agreed between us.
To comply with our legal obligations, including, but not limited to, co-operating with regulators, auditors, insurers, HMRC, local authorities, law enforcement agencies, the courts, credit reference agencies, lawyers and bankers. Processing is necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations.
To make suggestions and recommendations about our goods and services. The data subject has given consent to the processing of their data.
To provide your details to associated companies and/or third parties to help deliver services to you. It is necessary in our legitimate interest to deliver the service in accordance with the terms of the contract between us.

 

Xalient will not share personal data for any reason other than:

 

  1. Meeting the terms of a contracted product/service; or
  2. If the data subject consents for us to do so; or
  3. If we are requested to do so by an official authority; or
  4. If we need to recover sums owed and are unable to do so without engaging a third-party service.

Where we hold personal data, Xalient will take all reasonable efforts to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. However, it is important that you keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. If you fail to update your personal data, or fail to provide data when requested to do so, we may not be able to perform the contract we have with you.

Marketing

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the law. We will on occasion send out information about our products and services that may be relevant to your business or associated with services we already provide to you.

You can choose to opt out at any time by emailing us at hello@xalient.com.

 

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws, you may:

  1. request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. request correction of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. request deletion of your personal data (where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. object to the processing of your personal data where Xalient is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. request the suspension of the processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  6. request the transfer of your personal data. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  7. withdraw consent at any time where Xalient is relying on consent to process personal data. Please note that withdrawing consent means Xalient may not be able to provide certain products or services.

 

Please Note: If you would like a copy of the personal data held about you by Xalient, please email or write to us. Details for doing so can be found at the bottom of this page. No fee is usually payable. However, we may charge a fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

On receipt of a request for your personal data or to make any changes to the personal data we hold, we shall provide you with an estimated date when we intend to supply a copy of your data or make any necessary changes.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the website. We do not collect details of IP addresses on visiting our website. IPs are anonymized at the point of collection.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to www.xalient.com so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies as we have no responsibility for those websites.

Retention period

We shall retain customer data for a period of 12 months after the end of the contract.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 17 November 2022.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you by emailing securityteam@xalient.com or write to us at the following address:

The Compliance Team
Xalient – 1 East Parade
Leeds
LS1 2AA

Should you feel we have inappropriately handled personal data or have concerns regarding Xalient’s policies and processes, you can raise this with the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (The Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO) by clicking here or calling the number below:

0303 123 1113.