Privacy Policy

Xalient Holdings Limited provides consulting, systems integration and managed services for companies supporting their corporate unified communications, data networks and security systems.

This privacy notice will explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our services.

Any information we collect about you will be held securely and in accordance with data protection laws.


What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you place an order for products and/or services or if we place an order for services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback, send us emails or participate in marketing activities such as events, opt-in lists and through social media methods such as LinkedIn.

The personal data collected is:

  • Name
  • Job Title
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Addresses
  • Location
  • Place of Work and Residential addresses (where relevant)
  • Network Addresses (MAC and IP)
  • Personal bank account details (i.e. for sole or independent traders only)

Please Note: When we use opt-in lists for marketing purposes, we screen against both the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) and our own list of people who have previously objected to or opted out of our marketing contacts list.


How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process or place an order, to manage your accounts and associated services and if you consent, to contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you in line with Xalient’s aligned product set. If you agree, we may pass on your personal data to sub-processors of that data such as other data protection compliant partners so that they may offer their products and services as part of the agreement. Xalient will not share personal data for any other reason than:

1) Meeting the terms of a contracted Product/Service or,
2) If the data subject consents for us to do so or;
3) If we are requested to do so by an official authority;
4) If we need to recover sums owed and are unable to do so without engaging a third-party service;

Where we hold personal data, Xalient will take all reasonable efforts to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date.

In processing your order, we may send your details to credit reference or fraud prevention agencies. We may also be required to share certain information with third-parties if there is a justifiable reason to do so, such as with finance or compliance auditors.

In all instances of sharing personal data, this will be under a non-disclosure agreement and only with a data protection compliant third party.


Marketing

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the law. We will on occasion send out information about our products and services to contacts where it is necessary for:

  • Performing the contract we have with you.
  • Legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and provided that your own interests and fundamental rights do not conflict with these.
  • Compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You can choose to opt out at any time by emailing us at hello@xalient.com.

 

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws, you may:

1) request access to your personal data;
2) request correction of your personal data;
3) request deletion of your personal data (where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing);
4) object to the processing of your personal data where Xalient is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;

5) request the suspension of the processing of your personal data;

6) request the transfer of your personal data;

7) withdraw consent at any time where Xalient is relying on consent to process personal data. Please note that withdrawing consent means Xalient may not be able to provide certain products or services.

Please Note: If you would like a copy of the personal data held about you by Xalient, please email or write to us. Details for doing so can be found at the bottom of this page. No fee is usually payable. However, we may charge a fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

On receipt of a request for your personal data or to make any changes to the personal data we hold, we shall provide you with an estimated date when we intend to supply a copy of your data or make any necessary changes.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the website.


Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to www.xalient.com so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies as we have no responsibility for those websites.

Retention period

We will keep marketing preferences for 3 years since a user’s last interaction with any Xalient communication.

We will keep accounting records for private companies for 3 years since their last transaction and 6 years for public limited companies.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 24 January 2022.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you by emailing securityteam@xalient.com or write to us at the following address:

The Compliance Team
Xalient – 1 East Parade
Leeds
LS1 2AA

Should you feel we have inappropriately handled personal data or have concerns regarding Xalient’s policies and processes, you can raise this with the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (The Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO) by clicking here or calling the number below:

0303 123 1113